Our Governors

Paul Holland – Chair of Governors

As a parent of a former pupil at Derrymount School it has enabled me to develop a close relationship with the school.

With a background in IT support and charity work it has always been a desire of mine to become a governor to help and support the school, pupils and parents, the same way in which the school has supported my family in the past.

I am hard working, committed and passionate about seeing Derrymount continue to succeed in providing its pupils with the very best education and enabling them to follow their dreams.

Term Dates: 2020-03-12 – 2024-03-11
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour; Finance and Strategic Development
Responsibilities: Named Governor for Performance Management of the Head Teacher; Wellbeing and Leadership
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Carol Wright – Co-opted Governor/Chair of Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour Committee.

I taught at Derrymount for the majority of my career and represented the staff on the Board of Governors. I was asked to continue as a Governor following my retirement from teaching. I have a particular interest in the English curriculum and Humanities. I am the Safeguarding Governor and monitor the provision for looked after children.

I enjoy gardening, reading and people!

Term Dates: 2020-03-12 – 2023-08-31
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour
Responsibilities: Safeguarding including online sexual exploitation and Prevent strategy; Named Governor for Looked after pupils; English curriculum; Named Governor for Performance Management of the Head Teacher
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Mel Shepherd – Co-Opted Governor/Chair of Finance and Strategic Development.

I have been a governor at Derrymount for over ten years. I have had a career in education, mostly as a lecturer at Colleges of Education, and have served as a Councillor on the County’s Education Committee. My interests are playing Bridge, music, history, and football. I have three children (now all grown up) and four grandchildren.

Term Dates: 2019-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Committee: Finance and Strategic Development/Vice Chair of Governors
Responsibilities: Remote learning
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Marje Paling – Local Authority Governor

My children attended Robert Mellors and Killisick Primary, and then Redhill, but now have children of their own. I have a general interest in education and campaigning for quality education for all children suited to their needs.

I am mainly retired but also a Borough Councillor and I bring to the governing body: Knowledge and experience of senior management including financial management, strategic planning, an interest in Folk music and traditional dance (I have taught clog-dancing), and personal commitment.

Term Dates: 2020-03-09 – 2024-03-08
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour; Finance and Strategic Development
Responsibilities: Named Governor for Performance Management of the Head Teacher; Remote learning
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Coral Painter – Staff Governor

I have thoroughly enjoyed working at Derrymount since 2002 in a variety of roles; most currently as Assistant Head Teacher at the Churchmoor Land site. I became a Staff Governor in 2014 and then served as an Associate Governor, more recently becoming a Staff Governor again. I serve on both the Finance and Strategic Development and Pupils, Personnel and Behaviour Committees, and report to the Governors regularly to fulfil my role in school as the GDPR and LAC designated person.

I have four grown up children who have married and become teachers themselves and at present I have twelve brilliant grandchildren. I have been a Foster carer for over 20 years and looked after 36 children in a range of emergency, short term and long-term placements. In my spare time I enjoy gardening, reading and walking the dog. My desire is to help all young people develop into independent adults achieving their maximum potential.

Term Dates: 2020-12-01 – 2024-11-30
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour; Finance and Strategic Development
Responsibilities: Designated person for Looked after children; GDPR
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Robert Clay – Co-opted Governor/Vice Chair of Governors

I am a former pupil who has joined the Governing body to give something back to the school. I have a particular interest in science, so like to keep up to date with the school’s science curriculum.

During my time on the Governing body I have served on both Committees. I am keen to support the Head Teacher and staff at Derrymount as they continue to provide high quality education for the pupils.

Being a Governor allows me to continue to play a role in the life of the school and also celebrate its many successes.

Term Dates: 2019-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour
Responsibilities: Curriculum/subject leadership
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: Son of the Head Teacher

Jacqueline Rekko-Else – Parent Governor

Term Dates: 2017-05-15 – 2021-05-14
Committee: Finance and Strategic Development
Responsibilities: Health and Safety
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: Son attends Derrymount School

Ben Thornhill – Co-opted Governor

Term Dates: 2020-03-12 – 2024-03-11
Committee: Pupils, Personnel, and Behaviour
Responsibilities: PE/Forest Schools/Science
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: Works for a supply agency

Andrew Tuckwood – Co-opted Governor

Term Dates: 2017-11-16 – 2021-11-15
Committee: Pupils, Personnel and Behaviour
Responsibilities:
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Rachael Ellis – Parent Governor

Term Dates: 2020-03-12 – 2024-03-11
Committee: Finance and Strategic Development
Responsibilities: PSHE and Safeguarding
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None recorded
Pecuniary Interest: None recorded

Derrymount School